Activities‎ > ‎

Track & Field

Warm-ups at the Feb. 9, 2019 Meet. 


Waimea Middle School - Track & Field 2019

Congratulations to our WMS Na Paniolo T&F Athletes for successfully bringing home 35 medals this season! 


Track & Field Exponent Meet @ Konawaena - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Results

Our Track & Field Team survived the Kona rain and brought home 19 medals: 9 – Gold, 6 – Silver, 4 – Bronze.  

14 WMS Student Athlete Participants:

Helene Baril, Daniel Castaneda-Petrowski, Kontry Chong-Miyashiro, Elijah Dela Cruz, Malie Espejo, Caine Howard, Kainoa Lactaoen, Keli’i Lactaoen, Austin Mizuba, Melea-Hope Schutte, Ruby Stevenson, Dane Tanaka, Zane Ugalde, Spencer “Taiki” Vanderpool


Minor Division Medalists:

Kainoa Lactaoen - 1st Place - 50M, 2nd Place - Standing Long Jump, 3rd Place - 100M


Junior Division Medalists:

Daniel Castaneda-Petrowski - 2nd Place - 200M

Kontry Chong-Miyashiro - 1st Place - High Jump

Malie Espejo - 1st Place - Discus, 1st Place - Shot Put, 2nd Place - 400M

Caine Howard - 1st Place - Shot Put, 3rd Place - Discus

Dane Tanaka - 1st Place - 400M, 2nd Place - 100M

 

Intermediate Division Medalists:

Keli’i Lactaoen - 1st Place - 200M, 3rd Place - High Jump

Melea-Hope Schutte - 1st Place - Shot Put, 2nd Place - Discus

Zane Ugalde - 1st Place - High Jump, 3rd Place - 400M

Spencer “Taiki” Vanderpool - 2nd Place - Discus


Mahalo to the coaches and supporters including Mr. Johnny Anderson and Ms. Cherise Mundon, Athletic Director Warren Tamaye, and Ms. Tanya Malani.  Mahalo too to the Neilan Foundation for van transportation, tent, drinks, energy snacks, coaching supports  and team uniforms. 

Mahalo Nui to Julia DeGroat (picture taking), Mrs. Jamilynn Mareko, Ms. Janice English, Tevin Howard and all the parents/family for the wonderful cheering, coming out and supporting Waimea Middle School’s Track & Field Team.  Thanks, too, to our Principal Janice English, Lorna “Mas” Muromoto (treats and goodies), Darby Muromoto, Kara Nishida (breaking down and clean-up), Tevin Howard and Zavier Ugalde. 

Another Wonderful Season!

# # # # #

Track & Field Age Group Meet @ Konawaena High School Oval

Saturday, February 9, 2019 - Results

Congratulations!  Our Track & Field Team brought home 16 medals:  2 Gold; 10 Silver; 4 Bronze.

13 Participants: Helene Baril, Daniel Castaneda-Petrowski, Kontry Chong-Miyashiro, Elijah Dela Cruz, Malie Espejo, Caine Howard,  Kaia Kahikina, Kainoa Lactaoen, Keli’i Lactaoen, Keolamauloa Pilayo, Ruby Stevenson, Zane Ugalde, Spencer “Taiki” Vanderpool

11 - 12 Division:

Helene Baril - 1st Place - 800M, 3rd Place - 400M

Malie Espejo - 1st Place - Shot Put, 2nd Place - Discus, 2nd Place - 400M

Kaia Kahikina - 3rd Place - Discus

Elijah Dela Cruz - 2nd Place - High Jump

Caine Howard - 3rd Place - Shot Put

Kainoa Lactaoen - 2nd Place - Running Long Jump

 

13 - 14 Division:

Ruby Stevenson - 2nd Place - Discus, 2nd Place - Shot Put

Keli’i Lactaoen - 2nd Place - High Jump, 2nd Place - 200M, 3rd Place - 100M

Keolamauloa Pilayo - 2nd Place - High Jump

Spencer “Taiki” Vanderpool - 2nd Place - Discus


Mahalo to the coaches and supporters including Mr. Johnny Anderson and Ms. Cherise Mundon, Athletic Director Warren Tamaye, and Ms. Tanya Malani.  Mahalo, too, to the Neilan Foundation for van transportation, tent, drinks, energy snacks and team uniforms. 

Thank you also  to Julia DeGroat (picture taking), Principal Ms. Janice English, teacher Mrs. Jamilynn Mareko, and Howard and all the families for coming out, cheering, and supporting our team!   

Next Track Meet - Saturday, February 23, 2019 @ Konawaena High School Oval Track.




Practices continue Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays from 2:30 - 4 p.m. on the field except school holidays and when Coach Mundon is off-island.  

Questions?  See or email  Cherise_Mundon@wmpccs.org

Please check back as the season approaches.  

















2017-18 WMS Na Paniolo Track & Field Team!